CINECHILDREN International Film Festival - dal 27 Marzo al 2 Aprile 2017 - MANTOVA          info@cinechildren.it

 


press here to download the Rules and Entry Form

 

CINECHILDREN International Film Festival

Rules and Regulations 5th edition

MANTOVA - ITALY
MARCH 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 - APRIL 1, 2  2017

AMET Associazione Musica E Tecnologia with Associazione "Cercando il Cinema“ and “Progetti e Dintorni” organizes on March 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 and April 01, 02 2017 “CINECHILDREN - International Film Festival"

1. EXECUTION

a) The Festival is reserved to films that come from all over the world and that are dedicated to children and youth: childhood and adolescence.
b) The works divided into seven categories will be judged by a jury consisting of a minimum of three persons, who will chose the finalist films that will be shown during the Festival – the number will depend on the total playing time of the titles which must be such as to cover approximately 10 hours.
c) The filnalist works will be registered in the archive of the Festival, it remains available to school and Public Body for sole instructional use.


2. CATEGORIES
a) ANIMATED SHORT FILM: 1 to 30 minutes
b) DOCUMENTARY SHORT: 1 to 30 minutes
c) FICTION SHORT FILM: 1 to 30 minutes
d) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: over 30 minutes
e) DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: over 30 minutes
f) FICTION FEATURE FILM: over 30 minutes
g) FIRST WORK
h) SHORT FILM MADE BY SCHOOL: 1 to 20 minutes

FEATURES OF FIRST WORK
# free format (HD, Iphone, etc.), free lenght and free genre documentary/animated...)
# first work not earlier than 2015
# topic about childhood and adolescence
# prime condition but not decisive for the selection will be the unpublished nature of the work



3. AWARDS

  • BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
  • BEST FICTION SHORT FILM
  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
  • BEST FICTION FEATURE FILM
  • BEST FIRST WORK
  • BEST SHORT FILM MADE BY SCHOOLS awarded by students
  • ABSOLUTE BEST PICTURE 2017, special prize awarded by the Guarantee Committee
  • BEST MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG

 

4.TO PARTICIPATE

send the following material:

  • the film in DVD format (It is also allowed the indication of a link to download the opera only in high resolution instead of the postal mail via DVD)
  • the entry form filled in
  • introduction of the Director and the Film
  • photos and news related the production of the Film

Send the material by February 4, 2017 to:

“CineChildren - International Film Festival” Edizione 2017
c/o ASSOCIAZIONE CERCANDO IL CINEMA / GIANCARLO BAUDENA
via G.Mauro, 8 – 12013 Chiusa di Pesio (CN)



for mor informations: tel.+39 345 7336897 e-mail: Questo indirizzo email è protetto dagli spambots. È necessario abilitare JavaScript per vederlo.

WARNING!

  • The DVD of the Film (and its case) must be marked with label indicating the title of the film, name of the director, production company, contacts.
  • The DVD will not be returned and will be kept in the festival’s archive
  • Incomplete or illegible materials will not be considered.
  • The shipment of the material for admission to the Festival are charged by the participants.
  • Films not in Italian must be subtitled in English or in Italian. In cases of missing, the film will be excluded from participation.
  • The authors of the films selected for the Festival will be notified by e-mail.
  • The Festival accepts no responsibility for any theft, damage or loss of the material.
  • Participants agree to give the Festival copyright for photos and excerpts of their film (for a maximum of 3 minutes) for promotional use (press, TV, Internet).

 

5. DATES AND PLACE

The 2017 Edition of “CineChildren - International Film Festival" will be held March 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 and April in MANTOVA, ITALY /p>

 

6. SELECTION

a) The Committee, appointed by the Artistic Director of the Festival Giancarlo Baudena, will select the material received and decide the finalists.
b) The boys who attend courses about Cinema at the University of Verona will form the jury of quality that will evaluate and nominate the winners in categories a) to g)
c) The finalist works of Category h) “Short Film Made By Schools” will be valued and awarded by the students of School Institutes who want to participate as “Judges”.
d) The winners of the eight categories will receive an award specially created for the Festival.
e)The winners of "Absolute best picture 2017" and "Best fisrt work" will receive a money prize of 500 Euro.
f) the winners of the Awards are extremely invited to attend the awards ceremony to be held Saturday, April 1, 2017 at 21.00; the Organization ensures at its own expense an overnight stay in a double room and dinner for that evening. The communications of winnings will be communicated at the appropriate time to handle the transfer.

 

7. CINECHILDREN IN TOUR

CINECHILDREN IN TOUR is a format extract CineChildren Festival which provides the public showing of one or more selection of finalist works specially developed and offered to other Municipalities so as to expand the artistic heritage of the Festival, spread the knowledge of the attending authors and multiply opportunities cinematographic cultural exchange.
The screenings will be always free admission and followed by a person in charge of the Organization that will ensure the safety and protection of the works.
The authorization to screenings is implicit in and permitted by subscribing the Application Form of the Festival.
The Organization will notify the film screening dates on the site www.cinechildren.it 

 

NOTE ON REGULATION

The Organization reserves the right to modify this Regulations, additions or modifications may be necessary for organizational reasons and functional to the success of the Festival itself. Any changes will be promptly notified in the site www.cinechildren.it 



All film screenings are open to the public free of charge.



Info and Contacts:

 

Web Site: www.cinechildren.it 
e-mail: Questo indirizzo email è protetto dagli spambots. È necessario abilitare JavaScript per vederlo. 
Artistic Director Giancarlo Baudena Phone: +39 345 7336897
Organizational Secretary: Raffaella Negri Phone: +39 3921227068

 

 

Booklet 2017

clicca sulla foto per scaricare il programma completo con le sinossi dei film

FILM FINALISTI IN CONCORSO 2017

L'ALBERO DELLA PIAZZA
di Stefano Cattini - Italia - Corto Animazione
AWESOME BEETLE'S COLORS
di Idra Sproge - Lettonia - Corto Animazione
CAMINO DE AGUA PARA UN PEZ
di Mercedes Marro - Colombia/Spagna - Corto Animazione
DARREL
di M.Briones/A.Carabantes - Spagna - Corto Animazione
DON RUPERTO
di Irma Orozco - Germania - Corto Animazione
FEARS
di Nata Metlukh - Canada - Corto Animazione
GO TO CITY ELE
di Wenyu Li - Cina - Corto Animazione
IL FREAK
di Federica Cannas - Italia - Corto Animazione
IN EXILE
di Alexander Kurilov - Moldavia - Corto Animazione
KUKUSCHKA
di Dina Velikovskaya - Russia - Corto Animazione
MISHKA
di Eszter Janka - Germania - Corto Animazione
OTTO
di Job/Jaris/Marieke - Olanda - Corto Animazione
SEGUNDITO
di Roberto Valle - Spagna - Corto Animazione
TEDDY BEAR
di hermes Mangialardo - Italia - Corto Animazione
UKA
di Valle Comba Canales - Corto Animazione
88 GIORNI NELLE FARM AUSTRALIANE
di Matteo Maffesant - Italia - Corto Documentario
LA REPUBBLICA DEI BAMBINI
di David Fratini - Italia - Corto Documentario
L'AVVENTURA DEL PENSIERO
di Noemi Pulvirenti - Italia - Corto Documentario
A GIRL LIKE YOU
di M.Loi/G.Mangiasciutti - Italia - Corto Finzione
CONTANDO LE FORMICHE
di Giuliano Cremasco - Italia - Corto Finzione
GAMERS
di Rodrigo Canet - Spagna - Corto Finzione
HELENA
di Nicola Sorcinelli - Italia - Corto Finzione
L'ALBERO DELLA PIAZZA
di Stefano Cattini - Italia - Corto Finzione
LA FUITINA
di Andrea Simonetti - Italia - Corto Finzione
LILA
di Carlos Lascano - Argentina/Spagna - Corto Finzione
LUCIE
di Ran Li - Cina - Corto Finzione
MARIA
di Francesco Afro De Falco - Italia - Corto Finzione
MATTIA SAVOLARE
di Alessandro Porzio - Italia - Corto Finzione
RUNAWAY
di Noemi Schneider - Italia - Corto Finzione
SAPONE DI MARSIGLIA
di Claudio Conti - Italia - Corto Finzione
SENZA PAROLE
di Edoardo Palma - Italia - Corto Finzione
SPIDERBOY
di Linda Fratini - Italia - Corto Finzione
THIS IS...CA
di R.Uras/ F.Pupillo - Italia - Corto Finzione
UOMO IN MARE
di Emanuele Palamara - Italia - Corto Finzione
SCIUSCIA' 70
di Mimmo Verdesca - Italia - Lungometraggio Documentario
AL LADRO, AL LADRO
di Federico La Rosa, Istituto Scolastico "C.I.Giulio" Torino - Film Realizzato dalle Scuole
ASSOLO
di A.Andolina/V.Burolo - Ragazzi Centro Cinematografico di Trieste, Associazione Culturale Bobo e i suoi Amici - Film Realizzato dalle Scuole
CREATIVE CINEMUSIC
di Daniela Fune, I.C. del Po Scuola Secondaria Primo Grado Ostiglia (MN) - Film Realizzati dalle Scuole
FRIENDZONE, BLOCCATI IN UN'AMICIZIA
di l.Costanzo/V.Rosati/C.Ciraolo, Istituto Scolastico "N. Machiavelli" Pioltello (MI) - Film Realizzati dalle Scuole
IO SONO IL MIO NEMICO
di F.Brega/T.Castagnidoli, ICS Narcisi Scuola Secondaria Primo Grado Anemoni (Milano) - Film Realizzati dalle Scuole
LA SCALA
di Stefano Rolando, Scuola Secondaria Primo Grado Varzo (Verbania) - Film Realizzati dalle Scuole
LO STUDENTE CHE NON C'E'
di A.De Angelis/M.Trabucchi, Scuola Media "L. Luciani" Ascoli Piceno - Film Realizzati dalle Scuole
"M"
di F.Brega/T.Castagnidoli, ICS Narcisi Scuola Secondaria Primo Grado Anemoni (Milano) - Film Realizzati dalle Scuole
MANGIA GIUSTO
di F.Brega/T.Castagnidoli, IC "G.Pascoli" Scuola Secondaria Primo Grado Mauri (Milano) - Film Realizzati dalle Scuole
PRIMO ATTO
di M. Di Gerlando/L.Gibelli, Scuola di Cinema per ragazzi Zuccherarte Genova - Film Realizzati dalle Scuole
SILENT MODE
di Elena Rebuzzi, IC di Poggio Rusco (MN) Scuola Secondaria di Primo Grado - Film Realizzati dalle Scuole
Vai all'inizio della pagina